Southern Illinois Downed by Northern Iowa 58-45

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Illinois 22 23 45 +11.0
  Northern Iowa 28 30 58 -11.0
Wed, Jan 23 2013, 07:00 PM CST

McLeod Center
Cedar Falls, IA
Attendance: 3,656
TV: PSN, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Southern Illinois faced off with Northern Iowa on Wednesday, January 23rd and dropped one to the Panthers 58-45 in conference play. The Salukis were led by Desmar Jackson, who got nine points and five rebounds. Dantiel Daniels had a team-high 11 points. For the Panthers, Anthony James finished with 14 points and five rebounds. The Salukis are on a five-game losing streak. Southern Illinois (8-11, 1-7 The Valley) takes on 17th-ranked Creighton (17-2, 6-1 The Valley) on Sunday, January 27th on their home court.


SIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B-Desmar Jackson30951101
C+Dantiel Daniels221110203
CJalen Pendleton10230000
CD. Drinkard7220000
CK. Brown-Surles29322201
C-T.J. Lindsay15210000
C-Josh Swan27511001
C-A. Beane Jr.27620202
C-Jeff Early27322102
-Colby Long6200000
UNI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAnthony James351454001
AMarc Sonnen341531200
B+Seth Tuttle279102001
C+Jake Koch32772025
CMatt Bohannon23930003
CDeon Mitchell21403102
-Max Martino6000000
FChip Rank14010002
-Nate Buss6000001

Southern Illinois Game Notes:
  • Desmar Jackson has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 19 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Dantiel Daniels and Desmar Jackson) accounted for 44.4% of the points.
  • Southern Illinois has lost 86% of the time this season (1-6) after committing 10 or more turnovers.
  • Southern Illinois has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 11 games.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 48.8% or better this season, Southern Illinois has lost 89% of the time (1-8).

Northern Iowa Game Notes:
  • Seth Tuttle accounted for 34.4% of the team's rebounds.
  • Seth Tuttle recorded the 9th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Seth Tuttle has led the team in rebounding 9 times in 20 games this season.
  • Anthony James has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Marc Sonnen and Anthony James) accounted for 50.0% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Indiana-state
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Southern Illinois Loses Close One to Indiana State...



Season Preview: SIU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
 4SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Mike Balogun Jr G 6-2 170
#25 A. Beane Jr. So G 6-2 180
#10 Ibby Djimde Jr C 6-8 255
#4 D. Drinkard Sr F 6-9 240
#12 Marcus Fillyaw So G 6-1 180
#15 Hunter Gibson So G 6-3 180
#2 K.C. Goodwin Fr G 5-11 160
#3 Desmar Jackson Sr G 6-5 180
#11 Colby Long Sr G 5-11 180
#23 Bola Olaniyan Fr F 6-7 225
#33 Sean O`Brien Fr G 6-6 205
#1 Jalen Pendleton So G 6-2 205
#20 T. Smithpeters Fr G 6-3 170
#22 B. Verhines Sr F 6-6 200
#24 Dawson Verhines Jr G 6-4 210