Southern Illinois Loses Heartbreaker to Bradley 69-66

Filed under Game Recap on January 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Illinois 35 31 66 +5.5
  Bradley 34 35 69 -5.5
Tue, Jan 15 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Carver Arena
Peoria, IL
Attendance: 6,628
TV: CSN-CHI

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Southern Illinois faced off with Bradley on Tuesday, January 15th and let one slip away to the Braves 69-66 in conference play. The Salukis are now 0-2 against Bradley this season. Desmar Jackson put up his third straight game with 21 points or more for the Salukis, scoring a game-high 21 points on 60% shooting in 36 minutes. The Salukis got a good effort from Desmar Jackson, who got a game-high 21 points and six rebounds. Jeff Early played his way to a double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds. Dyricus Simms-Edwards got a team-high 18 points and four rebounds for the Braves. The Salukis are on a five-game losing streak. Southern Illinois (8-9, 1-5 The Valley) hosts Illinois State (9-8, 0-5 The Valley) on Sunday, January 20th.


SIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADesmar Jackson362162214
AJeff Early3817110104
BA. Beane Jr.371320000
B-K. Brown-Surles33513201
C+T.J. Lindsay11221201
C+Dantiel Daniels30721111
-Josh Swan9110000
-Jalen Pendleton4000002
BU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Simms-Edwards361842303
AWalt Lemon Jr.381628307
ATyshon Pickett351560111
AWill Egolf251171242
B-Jake Eastman34641011
C+Jordan Prosser14330000
D-Jalen Crawford12010002
-Shayok Shayok4000000

Southern Illinois Game Notes:
  • SIU beat the spread by 2.5 points. That makes the 8th time this season the Salukis have beaten the spread.
  • Desmar Jackson has 3 straight 20+ point games.
  • Jeff Early recorded a double-double. It was his 6th this season and 7th of his career.
  • Southern Illinois started 8-9 during the 2007, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Southern Illinois has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 9 games.

Bradley Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Dyricus Simms-Edwards and Walt Lemon Jr.) accounted for 49.2% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Will Egolf and Tyshon Pickett) accounted for 44.8% of the rebounds.
  • Will Egolf set a career high with 3 three-pointers.
  • Bradley won, but did not cover the spread.
  • Dyricus Simms-Edwards has led the team in scoring 4 times in 18 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Indiana-state
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Southern Illinois Loses Close One to Indiana State...



Season Preview: SIU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
 4SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Mike Balogun Jr G 6-2 170
#25 A. Beane Jr. So G 6-2 180
#10 Ibby Djimde Jr C 6-8 255
#4 D. Drinkard Sr F 6-9 240
#12 Marcus Fillyaw So G 6-1 180
#15 Hunter Gibson So G 6-3 180
#2 K.C. Goodwin Fr G 5-11 160
#3 Desmar Jackson Sr G 6-5 180
#11 Colby Long Sr G 5-11 180
#23 Bola Olaniyan Fr F 6-7 225
#33 Sean O`Brien Fr G 6-6 205
#1 Jalen Pendleton So G 6-2 205
#20 T. Smithpeters Fr G 6-3 170
#22 B. Verhines Sr F 6-6 200
#24 Dawson Verhines Jr G 6-4 210