Southern Illinois Pounded by Illinois State 83-47

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Illinois 27 20 47 +11.0
  Illinois State 39 44 83 -11.0
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 03:05 PM CST

Redbird Arena
Normal, IL
Attendance: 8,923
TV: CSN-CHI

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 2nd, Southern Illinois was blown out by Illinois State 83-47 in conference play. With the loss, the Salukis stay winless versus AP-Ranked teams at 0-2 for the season. The Salukis were paced by Jeff Early, who put up two points and 11 rebounds. Kendal Brown-Surles had nine points. Jackie Carmichael got a double-double for the Redbirds on 15 points and 11 rebounds. The Salukis are on a five-game losing streak. The next game will be on Tuesday, February 5th when Southern Illinois (8-14, 1-10 The Valley) welcomes 15th-ranked Wichita State (19-4, 8-3 The Valley).


SIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJeff Early292113112
C+K. Brown-Surles29912000
C+Desmar Jackson261441004
C+Josh Swan26941001
CT.J. Lindsay15211100
CA. Beane Jr.301030104
CJalen Pendleton13031201
D+Dantiel Daniels15110021
-Colby Long7000000
-Diamond Taylor4010000
-Calvin Belts4000000
IllSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. Carmichael2815110020
AKaza Keane12723000
AJohnny Hill27875300
AJon Ekey18732010
ATyler Brown201630103
BNick Zeisloft23941000
BJordan Threloff6331000
BJohn Wilkins26942112
CBryant Allen24611201
CAnthony Cousin10121000
-Zeke Upshaw3010000
-Matt Stacho3200101

Southern Illinois Game Notes:
  • Desmar Jackson has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • SIU set season lows for field goals made and field goal percentage.
  • When the opposition records 7 or more three-pointers this season, Southern Illinois has lost 92% of the time (1-11).
  • Jeff Early has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 22 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Desmar Jackson and Anthony Beane Jr.) accounted for 51.0% of the points.

Illinois State Game Notes:
  • Tyler Brown has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jackie Carmichael has 15 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jackie Carmichael has led the team in rebounding 19 times in 23 games this season.
  • Johnny Hill set a career high with 7 defensive rebounds.
  • The top two rebounders (Jackie Carmichael and Johnny Hill) accounted for 41.8% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Indiana-state
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Southern Illinois Loses Close One to Indiana State...



Season Preview: SIU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
 4SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Mike Balogun Jr G 6-2 170
#25 A. Beane Jr. So G 6-2 180
#10 Ibby Djimde Jr C 6-8 255
#4 D. Drinkard Sr F 6-9 240
#12 Marcus Fillyaw So G 6-1 180
#15 Hunter Gibson So G 6-3 180
#2 K.C. Goodwin Fr G 5-11 160
#3 Desmar Jackson Sr G 6-5 180
#11 Colby Long Sr G 5-11 180
#23 Bola Olaniyan Fr F 6-7 225
#33 Sean O`Brien Fr G 6-6 205
#1 Jalen Pendleton So G 6-2 205
#20 T. Smithpeters Fr G 6-3 170
#22 B. Verhines Sr F 6-6 200
#24 Dawson Verhines Jr G 6-4 210