Southern Illinois Takes Loss against Missouri State 61-53 in Missouri Valley Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Missouri Valley Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Illinois 22 31 53 -2.5
  Missouri State 32 29 61 +2.5
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 08:35 PM CST

Scottrade Center
St. Louis, MO
Attendance: 7,537
TV: MVC Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, Southern Illinois fell to Missouri State 61-53 in the first round of the Missouri Valley Tournament. The Salukis even the season series against Missouri State at 1-1 with the loss. The Salukis were led by Dantiel Daniels, who put up seven points and five rebounds. Jalen Pendleton had eight points and added five rebounds. Christian Kirk finished with 10 points and eight rebounds for the Bears. Southern Illinois (14-17) finished the regular season 10th in the Missouri Valley with a 6-12 record in conference play.


SIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDantiel Daniels21750011
C+Jalen Pendleton26852003
C+Jeff Early36832203
C+Desmar Jackson291201213
CA. Beane Jr.231201104
CT.J. Lindsay21620001
D+D. Drinkard12020010
D+K. Brown-Surles23003101
-Diamond Taylor4010000
MSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChristian Kirk381080000
AMarcus Marshall311833204
B+Anthony Downing381632003
BNathan Scheer38621210
B-Keith Pickens28731101
CTomie Aromona8210100
CGavin Thurman13230102
-Michael Simpson3000000

Southern Illinois Game Notes:
  • Desmar Jackson has four straight double-digit point games.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 48.8 percent or better this season, Southern Illinois has lost 86 percent of the time (2-12).
  • Southern Illinois has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past five games.
  • The top two scorers (Anthony Beane Jr. and Desmar Jackson) accounted for 45.2 percent of the points.
  • Southern Illinois has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-6) after recording 53 or fewer total points.

Missouri State Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Christian Kirk and Anthony Downing) accounted for 40.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • Anthony Downing has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Marcus Marshall has led the team in scoring nine times in 32 games this season.
  • Christian Kirk has led the team in rebounding five times in 32 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Marcus Marshall and Anthony Downing) accounted for 55.7 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Indiana-state
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Southern Illinois Loses Close One to Indiana State...



Season Preview: SIU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
 4SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Mike Balogun Jr G 6-2 170
#25 A. Beane Jr. So G 6-2 180
#10 Ibby Djimde Jr C 6-8 255
#4 D. Drinkard Sr F 6-9 240
#12 Marcus Fillyaw So G 6-1 180
#15 Hunter Gibson So G 6-3 180
#2 K.C. Goodwin Fr G 5-11 160
#3 Desmar Jackson Sr G 6-5 180
#11 Colby Long Sr G 5-11 180
#23 Bola Olaniyan Fr F 6-7 225
#33 Sean O`Brien Fr G 6-6 205
#1 Jalen Pendleton So G 6-2 205
#20 T. Smithpeters Fr G 6-3 170
#22 B. Verhines Sr F 6-6 200
#24 Dawson Verhines Jr G 6-4 210